Privacy Policy

Pyrus-london.com respects the privacy rights of its online visitors. We treat your personal details as confidential and we will never disclose, share or sell your details to any third parties. Pyrus-London.com will use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and the delivery fulfilment of your order. We will use your information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Your Information
We collect certain information about you for the following services:

Subscribing to Pyrus-London.com to receive our newsletters will only require you to provide your email address. Registering to Pyrus-london.com to create an account will require you to provide your name, email address, telephone number, billing and shipping address.

When an order is placed with Pyrus-London.com, you will be required to provide your credit card details to fulfil your order. Please note we do not keep your credit card details on file.

To prevent fraud your personal information may be checked with credit agencies. You should be aware that where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information if requested by the Police or to any relevant regulatory or government authority.

Registered customers will automatically be sent our newsletters via email, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletters simply click on the unsubscribe link contained within the email below the newsletter.

To improve site navigation and achieve visitor satisfaction we may gather non-personal data regarding our website’s performance through visitor statistics, customer patterns, visitor numbers, popular pages, browser and system types, referrers and URL links.

Access and Changing Personal Information

If you need to access your personal information to change or update any personal details, please sign in to your account and click on ‘My Account’ and select ‘Edit my details’.

You can also email us at:
CUSTOMERCARE@PYRUS-LONDON.COM

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your movements within our website. Although you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies to use our website, please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at 
WWW.ABOUTCOOKIES.ORG

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.
COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Contact

If you require further information or would like to comment on any aspect of our website please go to the Contact page of our site and fill in the online form with the relevant sub-heading.

All comments and suggestions are welcome in order to provide a better service to our customers and site users. If you would like to speak to us please call +44 (0) 207 739 5000 or you can also write to us at:

 

Pyrus-London.com
1st Floor (Front)
The Stables North
138 Kingsland Road
London E2 8DY

We recommend that you check back often to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy

Search